Gambling
[…] Skip to content

News

Gambling

a casino table with a lot of chips on it

At a recent meeting of the State Liquor Authority, Shannon Kearney Sarfoh, warned licensees against hosting bingo games on a licensed premise. She sited N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 487, which provides in part, “No game or games of bingo shall be conducted in any room or outdoor area where alcoholic beverages are sold, served or consumed during the progress of the game or games.”  Counsel also sited Alcoholic Beverage Control Law  § 106, subsection 6 of which provides, “No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises , or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or any part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games  of chance, or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the meaning of this subdivision.”