Illegal Sale Of Intoxicating Liquor And The Dram Shop Act
[…] But the consequences for violating Section 65 may not end there.

Sections 11-101 of New York’s General Obligation (“GOB”) Law—known as the Dram Shop Act—allows someone injured by an intoxicated person or because of an intoxicated person to bring a lawsuit against another person who “shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.”

Similarly, GOB Law § 11-100—a similar Dram Shop law also referred to as the Social Host Law—provides, in part, “Any person who shall be injured . . . by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years . . . shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.”

Liability under these two laws is not limited to on-premises retailers.  The ABC Law permits off-premises retailers, wholesalers, and manufacturers to offer samples of alcoholic beverages to the public.  These tastings could also give rise to a lawsuit under the laws.