Illegal Sale Of Intoxicating Liquor And The Dram Shop Act
[…] Skip to content

News

Illegal Sale Of Intoxicating Liquor And The Dram Shop Act

two women talking while holding drinking glasses

In order to limit liability, investors use corporations or limited liability companies to house restaurants, taverns, and package stores.  But will these entities protect the investors from liability stemming from the service of alcohol?

Section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control (“ABC”) Law provides, in part, “No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to . . . Any person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years; . . . Any visibly intoxicated person; . . . [or] Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages.”

The New York State Liquor Authority (“SLA”) may bring charges against a licensee for violating Section 65.  If those charges are sustained it can result in a fine, suspension of its license, or the revocation of a license.  But the consequences for violating Section 65 may not end there.