Illegal Sale Of Intoxicating Liquor And The Dram Shop Act
[…] The New York State Liquor Authority (“SLA”) may bring charges against a licensee for violating Section 65.  If those charges are sustained it can result in a fine, suspension of its license, or the revocation of a license.  But the consequences for violating Section 65 may not end there.

Sections 11-101 of New York’s General Obligation (“GOB”) Law—known as the Dram Shop Act—allows someone injured by an intoxicated person or because of an intoxicated person to bring a lawsuit against another person who “shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.”