Mandatory Information And Social Media
[…] To analyze the legal issues related to an NFT, one must first identify what the particular NFT is and who is selling or giving it to whom. If the NFT is simply a certificate of authenticity, which somehow travels with the beverage, it likely does not raise any additional issues under the ABCL.
But if the NFT is an electronic document that stands in the place of an alcoholic beverage, so that it can be transferred from one person to another and the holder has the right to delivery of the beverage, the NFT is an alcoholic beverage. Section 3 of the ABCL defines an alcoholic beverage to “mean and include alcohol, spirits, liquor, wine, beer, cider and every liquid, solid, powder or crystal, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and capable of being consumed by a human being, and any warehouse receipt, certificate, contract or other document pertaining thereto…” (emphasis added). Here, warehouse receipts are documents establishing proof of ownership over alcoholic beverages.