OUTDOOR DINING
[…] This article is not intended to give specific legal advice. Before taking any action, the reader should consult with an attorney familiar with the relevant facts and circumstances.

This article is not intended to give specific legal advice.  Before taking any action, the reader should consult with an attorney familiar with the relevant facts and circumstances.

Written by

Keven Danow

Keven Danow

Founding and Senior Partner
Read bio

Categorized in

Latest News

Stay informed on the critical current issues impacting the beverage alcohol industry

SAPA and License Renewals

§401 (2) of the New York State Administrative Procedures Act (“SAPA) provides:   When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the […]

Outdoor Dining Rules Eased

As of April 2, 2025 the Liquor Authority will accept DOT issued conditional approval as proof of written authorization from a responsible municipal regulatory body or agency authorizing the use of municipal public space.