§401 (2) of the New York State Administrative Procedures Act (“SAPA) provides:
[…] §401 (2) of the New York State Administrative Procedures Act (“SAPA) provides:
When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court, provided that this subdivision shall not affect any valid agency action then in effect summarily suspending such license.