Search And Seizure And The New York State Liquor Authority
[…] Skip to content

News

Search And Seizure And The New York State Liquor Authority

city skyline

The State Liquor Authority (“SLA”) has broad powers to conduct searches under the Alcoholic Beverage Control (“ABC”) Law. Section 18 of the ABC Law authorizes the SLA to inspect “any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured or sold.”  With regard to on-premises licensees, Section 106 says, “All retail licensed premises shall be subject to inspection by . . . the duly authorized representatives of the liquor authority, during the hours when the said premises are open for the transaction of business.”  Section 105(15) grants the SLA the right to inspect the licensee’s books and records. In addition, licensees have a duty to cooperate with an SLA investigation.