Too Close For Comfort
[…] The OCM, Governor Hochul and Empire State Development are working together to address this issue, by seeking legislative changes, extending provisional licenses, and allowing impacted applicants that do not hold a final license to seek coverage up to $250,000 of expenses related to an unlicensed location.  

The provisions of New York’s Alcoholic Beverage Control Law that forbid the issuance of certain liquor licenses within two hundred feet of a school of place of worship are significantly different from the Cannabis Law.  By way of example, ABCL §64 7 provides, “No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be … on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship…. the measurements … are to be taken in straight lines from the center of the nearest entrance of the premises sought to be licensed to the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship … “

As applied to the statute, the word “entrance” means a door regularly used to give ingress to students of the school, to the general public attending the place of worship, and to patrons or guests of the premises to be licensed.