Compliance Check List – Retail Licensees
[…] Check to see if your license and the mandatory signs are properly posted and are visible to your […]

Some Things Every Retail Licensee Should Know

TTB Registration Ever retail licensee has an obligation to register with the TTB by filing form TTB 5630.5d (Alcohol Dealer Registration.  The form is supposed to be filed before engaging in business and a new form is to be filed for each location.  The registration information is to be updated before July 1st of each […]

Man in a suit reviewing documents at a stylish bar lounge with a drink in front of him.

SAPA and License Renewals

§401 (2) of the New York State Administrative Procedures Act (“SAPA) provides:   When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the […]

Ready to get started?

Attorney Advertising: The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail.